Alvin Rotary Club
Home
Drug Awareness
Past Winners
Example Essays
Contact Us
Last Updated
09/10/16
11:30 AM

Drug Awareness Essay Contest

20161st PlacePaige SmithAlvin Jr. High
2nd PlaceFaith NorrisNolan Ryan
2nd PlaceKylie SimmondsHarby Jr. High
2nd PlaceJazmin WilkinonRodeo Palms
20151st PlacePerla JuarezFairview
2nd PlaceJosephine LoboNolan Ryan
3rd PlaceLynsey FlanaganFairview
Honorable MentionBryce PannelAlvin Jr. High
Honorable MentionMaryah AllenFairview
20141st PlaceNancy OManvel Jr. High
2nd PlaceIsabella ZermenoManvel Jr. High
3rd PlaceCharlie ReyesAlvin Jr. High
Honorable MentionHaylie HigginsonAlvin Jr. High
Honorable MentionAnna LazaAlvin Jr. High
Honorable MentionAdrianna WilliamsNolan Ryan
20131st PlaceMay TioNolan Ryan
2nd PlaceKrystal OyeNolan Ryan
3rd PlaceIan BeutnagelHarby
4th PlaceErika PulidoNolan Ryan
5th PlacePerry HectorAlvin
2012Class WinnerJa Cara WellsNolan Ryan
Class WinnerLisa FloresManvel
Class WinnerJillian ThomasManvel
Class WinnerHector AbarcaAlvin
Class WinnerYixin HeNolan Ryan
Class WinnerAlexus HernandezAlvin
Class WinnerRynn NanceNolan Ryan
Class WinnerEva PourcioFairview
Class WinnerPreetkanwar SinghNolan Ryan
Class WinnerBrandon McCartyManvel
Class WinnerOscar SolisManvel
Class WinnerCheyenne DupontAlvin
Class WinnerJaylin JankowskiNolan Ryan
Class WinnerDAlvin
Class WinnerAnna RaderNolan Ryan
Class WinnerDamian HernandezManvel
Class WinnerAshton TurnerManvel
Class WinnerVictoria ArredondoAlvin
Class WinnerAmy HinojosaNolan Ryan
Class WinnerBrittany LucasAlvin
Class WinnerChelsea NeridaNolan Ryan
Class WinnerHaley ZillsFairview
Class WinnerMicheal WalkerNolan Ryan
Class WinnerMichael MarzManvel
Class WinnerCamNolan Ryan
Class WinnerShelby HanneganAlvin
Class WinnerDaniela MartinNolan Ryan
Class WinnerLeah SantosAlvin
Class WinnerAndrea RangelNolan Ryan
Class WinnerCade KettlerManvel
Class Winner
Class WinnerBranden SmithManvel
Class WinnerJessica ChairezAlvin
Class WinnerTroilyn JacksonNolan Ryan
Class WinnerKayleigh OwensAlvin
Class WinnerZachary NuncioNolan Ryan
Class WinnerUriel PazHarby
Teachers
TeachersKemi SowunmiFairview Jr. Hi
TeachersJennifer BrewerAlvin Jr. High
TeachersVernetta Hygh-EvansHarby Jr. High
TeachersPatricia HarmonAlvin Jr. High
1st PlacePreetkanwar SinghNolan Ryan Jr.
1st Place
2nd Place
2nd PlaceD'Anne ReyesAlvin Jr. High
3rd PlaceJillian ThomasManvel Jr. High
3rd Place
4th PlaceUriel PazHarby Jr. High
4th Place
5th PlaceAnna RaderNolan Ryan Jr.
5th Place
6th PlaceHaley ZillsFairview Jr. Hi
6th Place
Honorable Mention
Honorable Mention
Honorable Mention
2011Class WinnerElexis DuckworthAlvin
Class WinnerAmber GrahamHarby
Class WinnerPriscila RamerizAlvin
Class WinnerMelissa GaunaManvel
Class WinnerAshley ColeNolan Ryan
Class WinnerBrittany LeNolan Ryan
Class WinnerKaitlyn WoodsASSETS
Class WinnerAlexandria RawleyNolan Ryan
Class WinnerNathan FinleyFairview
Class WinnerKattalin CarbajalAlvin
Class WinnerShaylen YeagerFairview
Class WinnerRico LunaAlvin
Class WinnerJoy PouHarby
Class WinnerSavannah SerratoManvel
Class WinnerValeria HernandezNolan Ryan
Class WinnerJoshua LoshASSETS
Class WinnerJasmine McCainNolan Ryan
Class WinnerAaron CantuFairview
Class WinnerAleja ThomasNolan Ryan
Class WinnerKyrien JordanFairview
Class WinnerNatorie KimbleAlvin
Class WinnerRachel HairrHarby
Class WinnerKaeli Van AkenAlvin
Class WinnerJacy JordanManvel
Class WinnerStarae CruzNolan Ryan
Class WinnerKarla LeyjaNolan Ryan
Class WinnerAlexandria BarnwellFairview
Class WinnerEmily ShupakNolan Ryan
Class WinnerJulie HigueraFairview
Class WinnerDalia CastelenAlvin
Class WinnerBreona GasawayHarby
Class WinnerKathly MuthAlvin
Class WinnerCameron DuhonManvel
Class WinnerTanner SwitzerManvel
Class WinnerClaudia HeymachNolan Ryan
Class WinnerLauren RangelASSETS
Class WinnerZahria RadfordNolan Ryan
Class WinnerDavis DrakeFairview
Class WinnerRakeb WogayehuNolan Ryan
Class WinnerSydnee SmithFairview
Class WinnerAlyssa LynnAlvin
Class WinnerCourtney HoustonHarby
Class WinnerAlexa VenturaAlvin.
Class WinnerJoey MeijaManvel
Class WinnerEssynce HendersonNolan Ryan
Class WinnerClara MartinNolan Ryan
Class WinnerKayla BlackburnFairview
Class WinnerMarlene SlaughterNolan Ryan
Class WinnerLauren HusseyFairview
TeachersCoylee HarnessManvel
TeachersJennifer BrewerAlvin
TeachersJ. R. DensonHarby
TeachersLori SandmanNolan Ryan
TeachersCaren HoffmanFairview
TeachersKatie GayNolan Ryan
TeachersPatricia HarmonAlvin
TeachersEmily FaulkManvel
TeachersSkyller WalkesNolan Ryan
TeachersB. TrevinoFairview
TeachersDebbie HunterNolan Ryan
TeachersMona CarterASSETS
1st PlaceEssynce HendersonNolan Ryan Jr.
2nd PlaceClaudia HeymachNolan Ryan Jr.
3rd PlaceKarla LeyjaNolan Ryan Jr.
6th PlaceJacy JordanManvel Jr. High
6th PlaceKaitlyn WoodsASSETS Academy
6th PlaceElexis DuckworthAlvin Jr. High
2010Class WinnerMoriah EngstrandAlvin
Class WinnerLakia JonesNolan Ryan
Class WinnerLeo RiosA.D.A.P.T.
Class WinnerMartin SantanaNolan Ryan
Class WinnerFranklin LawsonFairview
Class WinnerDiana AlvarezHarby
Class WinnerVanessa MedranoHarby
Class WinnerSarah PittmanManvel
Class WinnerJazmin BonillaAlvin
Class WinnerAnthony HunterNolan Ryan
Class WinnerRichard MoffettAlvin
Class WinnerGraciela MartinNolan Ryan
Class WinnerCielo MesaAssets
Class WinnerErika TorresFairview
Class WinnerJannelle LamHarby
Class WinnerMichelle DeveauManvel
Class WinnerMargaret CampbellNolan Ryan
Class WinnerHannah GamacheAlvin
Class WinnerEdward LopezNolan Ryan
Class WinnerChance VillarrealA.D.A.P.T.
Class WinnerMiranda RezaNolan Ryan
Class WinnerGeorge MartinezFairview
Class WinnerAndrew DeanHarby
Class WinnerRobert SmithHarby
Class WinnerAnna SelfManvel
Class WinnerHalee DelanoAlvin
Class WinnerTrina JeffersonNolan Ryan
Class WinnerKelsey WhiteAlvin
Class WinnerKathy RenteriaNolan Ryan
Class WinnerYesenia DiazFairview
Class WinnerMaria AcevedoHarby
Class WinnerMorgan BanksAlvin
Class WinnerSusan MandujanoHarby
Class WinnerSeth JacksonManvel
Class WinnerYannah DumandanNolan Ryan
Class WinnerMeredith MeyerAlvin
Class WinnerDanielle MartinNolan Ryan
Class WinnerAmber HenryAssets
Class WinnerJada TateNolan Ryan
Class WinnerJessica PriceFairview
Class WinnerMaddie KeyesHarby
Class WinnerJoshua BradyManvel
Class WinnerSheronica BatteeNolan Ryan
TeachersLauren TaylorA.D.A.P.T
TeachersEmily FaulkManvel
TeachersPatricia HarmonAlvin
TeachersGwyndolyn SavensHarby
TeachersKatie GayNolan Ryan
TeachersMona CarterAssets
TeachersDebbie HunterNolan Ryan
TeachersJennifer BrewerAlvin
TeachersJ.R. DensonHarby
TeachersWendy BlodgettFairview
TeachersJulie O'GeaNolan Ryan
1st PlaceDanielle Martin, Julie O'Gea,teacherNolan Ryan
1st PlaceMoriah Engstrand, Patricia Harmon, teacherAlvin Jr. High
1st PlaceSeth Jackson, Emily Faulk,teacherManvel
6th PlaceDiana Alvarez, J.R. Denson,teacherHarby Jr. High
6th PlaceKelsey White, Jennifer Brewer, teacherAlvin Jr. High
2009Class Winnerxxxxxxxx
2008Class WinnerAlexander SwitzerManvel
Class WinnerCiara KnightManvel
Class WinnerJustine ChapmanAlvin
Class WinnerJoseph AlonsoHarby
Class WinnerKatie EixmanAlvin
Class WinnerAna MaxwellHarby
Class WinnerJoana RadulovichAlvin
Class WinnerBrandy GutierrezAssets
Class WinnerKatie CatalanoManvel
Class WinnerWill CrockettManvel
Class WinnerTorri HarrellAlvin
Class WinnerJeremy VigilAlvin
Class WinnerJacob PouHarby
Class WinnerKaitlyn DuncanAlvin
Class WinnerCourtney JohnsonHarby
Class WinnerJosh BreedingManvel
Class WinnerRandi HamiltonManvel
Class WinnerWilliam TampoManvel
Class WinnerTaylor ReedAlvin
Class WinnerLorin CherryHarby
Class WinnerAlfredo AlvarezAlvin
Class WinnerJustin KarstetterHarby
Class WinnerMarissa AgarAlvin
Class WinnerCassie AdamsAssets
Class WinnerIsaac MunozManvel
Class WinnerDaniella BreedingManvel
Class WinnerJustin MutinaAlvin
Class WinnerBrandi GranadosAlvin
Class WinnerKara VanWinkleHarby
Class WinnerAdriana EscamillaAlvin
Class WinnerMegan RodriguezHarby
Class WinnerDirmel AmadorManvel
Class WinnerCaity ArendManvel
Class WinnerZafarya SampayManvel
Class WinnerChristian TuckerAlvin
Class WinnerJose De La CerdaHarby
Class WinnerChelsea StokerAlvin
Class WinnerCeleste GarciaHarby
Class WinnerCassie BellettoAlvin
Class WinnerAllan BeltranManvel
TeachersJennifer BrewerAlvin
TeachersBecky JasinskiHarby
TeachersMona CarterAssets
TeachersIrma GarciaHarby
TeachersJanet WinninghoffManvel
TeachersJulie CastilloAlvin
TeachersCarolyn LembrugerManvel
TeachersErica GrimmettHarby
TeachersEdie HeiligAlvin
TeachersJulie O'GeaAlvin
TeachersDemetra PageManvel
1st PlaceBrandy GutierrezAssets
2nd PlaceRaymond De La CerdaHarby
3rd PlaceCiara KnightManvel
4th PlaceCassie BellettoAlvin
5th PlaceMegan Rodriguez (tie)Harby
5th PlaceJacob PouHarby
2007Class WinnerJaymond VelaAlvin
Class WinnerSantos CerdaHarby
Class WinnerEmerald HarrisHarby
Class WinnerEric PieferHarby
Class WinnerJulio VazquezHarby
Class WinnerStefanie AimoneAlvin
Class WinnerChristian GarciaManvel
Class WinnerKathryn FergusonAlvin
Class WinnerShaka StarlingManvel
Class WinnerKayle KrepinevichAlvin
Class WinnerZachary DavisAssets
Class WinnerElizabeth GilbertHarby
Class WinnerJessica PateHarby
Class WinnerNoel SolisHarby
Class WinnerErica ContrerasManvel
Class WinnerKelly ChaputAlvin
Class WinnerBrittany NicholsManvel
Class WinnerJacob GeilingAlvin
Class WinnerJoshua WalshAlvin
Class WinnerJimmy CordovaHarby
Class WinnerBecky HoldenHarby
Class WinnerBreon ScalesHarby
Class WinnerBrian DuBoseHarby
Class WinnerRachel BlanchetteAlvin
Class WinnerCrysta GarzaManvel
Class WinnerHillarey FilerAlvin
Class WinnerAshley WarrenManvel
Class WinnerChelsea SteigerAlvin
Class WinnerKassandra AguilarHarby
Class WinnerLeonardo GonzalesHarby
Class WinnerPerla PazHarby
Class WinnerAnnie StokesHarby
Class WinnerDexter ForemanManvel
Class WinnerMiranda EchardAlvin
Class WinnerNashae OwensManvel
Class WinnerVictoria JackAlvin
Class WinnerConnor BeversAssets
Class WinnerAlex EppinettHarby
Class WinnerStacey LancasterHarby
Class WinnerMonica RodriguezHarby
Class WinnerCandace BrownManvel
Class WinnerSarah BrisartAlvin
Class WinnerDuron IngramManvel
Class WinnerBritney FryerAlvin
TeachersJennifer BrewerAlvin
TeachersJulie O'GeaAlvin
TeachersIrma GarciaHarby
TeachersLinda JefferiesManvel
TeachersJulie CastilloAlvin
TeachersAndy DeleonHarby
TeachersGwen SavensHarby
TeachersPam BuhlerAlvin
TeachersMona CarterAssets
TeachersErica GrimmettHarby
TeachersCarolyn LemgruberManvel
TeachersEdith HeiligAlvin
TeachersTammy DittaHarby
TeachersCoylee AntleyManvel
TeachersAmy CampbellAlvin
TeachersMichelle ClaunchHarby
TeachersKim MitchellHarby
TeachersMelinda TrahanManvel
2005Class WinnerCasandra SambranoAlvin
Class WinnerMegan DavisonHarby
Class WinnerRicky WarrenHarby
Class WinnerAshlee KargManvel
Class WinnerJustin IrelandAlvin
Class WinnerMonica AlemanHarby
Class WinnerJames MunozHarby
Class WinnerAshleigh HalbergManvel
Class WinnerCourtney ParkerManvel
Class WinnerMaxi ClaytonAlvin
Class WinnerCasey HarrisonAssets
Class WinnerEvelyn GarciaHarby
Class WinnerKennon WeinakufHarby
Class WinnerAlan MendozaManvel
Class WinnerFrancis AcostaAlvin
Class WinnerAubrie MacQueenAlvin
Class WinnerShelbie BatesHarby
Class WinnerAmy StewartHarby
Class WinnerLaura JonesManvel
Class WinnerJessica HolleyAlvin
Class WinnerAustin SavoieAssets
Class WinnerSusan HuffHarby
Class WinnerAmanda CasarezManvel
Class WinnerRosie ParkerManvel
Class WinnerBreanna ChachereAlvin
TeachersKimberly HamiltonAlvin
TeachersLouise McIntyreHarby
TeachersAmy CampbellAlvin
TeachersAngela GruetzmacherHarby
TeachersSusan MitchellManvel
TeachersMona CarterAssets
TeachersLinda JefferiesManvel
TeachersJulie CastilloAlvin
TeachersRoxana HidalgoHarby
TeachersMelinda TrahanManvel
TeachersPam BuhlerAlvin
TeachersAnn CarpenterHarby
TeachersCarolyn LemgruberManvel
1st PlaceAmy StewartHarby
2nd PlaceAustin SavoieAssets
3rd PlaceCasey HarrisonAssets
4th PlaceSusan HuffHarby
5th PlaceMaxi ClaytonAlvin
2004Class WinnerCody BrunsonAlvin
Class WinnerErika RobinsonManvel
Class WinnerConner LundAlvin
Class WinnerBrook WhiteAlvin
Class WinnerTyler ClelandHarby
Class WinnerAshlee GautreauxHarby
Class WinnerDavid ReynaHarby
Class WinnerBobby FortneyManvel
Class WinnerAngela GarnerAlvin
Class WinnerIliana ResendezAlvin
Class WinnerCrystal BrestAssets
Class WinnerGabby FloresHarby
Class WinnerBrittany MooreHarby
Class WinnerRebeckah WilkinsonHarby
Class WinnerKatie EstesAlvin
Class WinnerRebecca SimekManvel
Class WinnerSam MobleyAlvin
Class WinnerJames WrightAlvin
Class WinnerKasie DuhonHarby
Class WinnerLaura La FuenteHarby
Class WinnerSloan RicheyHarby
Class WinnerMagdelena DeLa CruzManvel
Class WinnerStephen HendersonAlvin
Class WinnerGriselda RodriguezAlvin
Class WinnerChristian TovarAssets
Class WinnerFelicia GarciaHarby
Class WinnerTabitha OchoaHarby
Class WinnerJeremy AllenManvel
Class WinnerCasey FrugiaAlvin
Class WinnerDevon SimmonsManvel
Class WinnerLogan ReedAlvin
Class WinnerKatie ZajicekAlvin
Class WinnerAlyssa EdwardsHarby
Class WinnerCharles MedveHarby
Class WinnerBrittany TrevinoHarby
TeachersKimberly HamiltonAlvin
TeachersPatricia JonesHarby
TeachersMona CarterAssets
TeachersCarolyn LemgruberManvel
TeachersPam BuhlerAlvin
TeachersJanet SurgiAlvin
TeachersKelly FuquaHarby
TeachersMelinda TrahanManvel
TeachersSusan FlanaganAlvin
TeachersLouise McIntyreHarby
TeachersElizabeth KingstonManvel
TeachersSharon EarlesAlvin
TeachersAngela GruetzmacherHarby
TeachersRenee SandersHarby
TeachersAngie MolinaManvel
TeachersAlexander PahanyAlvin
TeachersJennifer FanninHarby
TeachersSue MitchellManvel
1st PlaceCrystal BrestAssets
2nd PlaceBobby FortneyManvel
3rd PlaceConner LundAlvin
4th PlaceTyler ClelandHarby
5th PlaceJames WrightAlvin